Google +LinkedInPinterestYouTubeInstagramTwitterFacebook

Is the flag to be half-staffed for National Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day (December 7th), and Patriot’s Day (September 11)?

Category: 
Half-staff
Question: 
Is the flag to be half-staffed for National Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day (December 7th), and Patriot’s Day (September 11)?
Answer: 

In accordance with U.S. Code, Title 36, Chapter 1, the President of the United States is requested to issue a proclamation to display the flag at half-staff for the entire day.

View more flag questions