Google +LinkedInPinterestYouTubeInstagramTwitterFacebook

A moment in time

What is the official uniform of The American Legion?

According to Resolution No. 46, passed in spring 1965 by the National Executive Committee, "A Legionnaire is considered to be in uniform if wearing an offical American Legion Cap."

But this was not always the case. As far back as 1922, a resolution was put forward at the national convention in New Orleans on "Proper Resolution For Insuring Adoptions to Distinctive Uniform." Over the next several years, some departments designed and publicized their own uniforms, which led to a need for centralizing Legion representation. In 1938, an official American Legion uniform was first offered in the Emblem Sales catalog: a blue serge military-style coat with matching trousers. The catalog advised posts to form a uniform committee to deal with local dealers.

In the freewheeling 1960s, standards relaxed. In fall 1963, the NEC approved an alternate uniform of a navy blazer (with Legion emblem) and gray trousers, which was offered in the Emblem Sales catalog in 1964. And the next year the "uniform" was cut down to just the cap.

The Emil A. Blackmore Museum at National Headquarters has on display full uniforms from the post-1938 era for a man, woman and young boy. And should you wish to get more fitted out for Legion events than your cap, both uniform versions are still available through Emblem Sales.

How did Post 187 in West Virginia use American history to put itself in front of its community?

SEE THE ANSWER

Out of the 55 American Legion departments, how many have a Post 1?

SEE THE ANSWER

 

Jack Spitler

June 24, 2014 - 12:21pm

Resolution 46 in 1965 by the National Executive Committee states: "A Legionnaire is considered to be in uniform if wearing an official American Legion Cap."

May we assume this would be the only uniform to be worn at an official meeting at Post, District, or National level?
If so, is it proper to exclude all other head gear regardless of affiliation with any other group in the Legion family unless the family member was in the appropriate uniform of the Auxiliary, SAL, or ALR for the purpose of addressing the Legion membership at official Post, District, or National meetings? Other headgear, such as a baseball cap, would also be considered inappropriate for official meetings.

Where is the proper attire for official meetings stated in the official publication of the American Legion?

Add new comment

Filtered HTML

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <p>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Refresh Type the characters you see in this picture.
Type the characters you see in the picture; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.  Switch to audio verification.

Tell us what you think