Google +LinkedInPinterestYouTubeInstagramTwitterFacebook

Past National Champions

Year Location National Champion
2014  Indianapolis, IN  Ashwath Kumar (MO)
2013  Indianapolis, IN  Agnes Rieger (MO)
2012  Indianapolis, IN  Rebecca Frazer (IN)
2011  Indianapolis, IN  Anisha Gururaj (MO)
2010 Indianapolis, IN Victoria "Tori" Black (SC)
2009 Indianapolis, IN Andrew Dykstal (IN)
2008 Indianapolis, IN Spencer Harjung (MD)
2007 Indianapolis, IN Co'Relous Bryant (FL)
2006 Indianapolis, IN Nicholas Elledge (TN)
2005 Indianapolis, IN Daniel Berring (CA)
2004 Indianapolis, IN Philip Bishop (GA)
2003 Indianapolis, IN Henry (H.J.) Shea, IV (MN)
2002 Indianapolis, IN Candice Neal (AL)
2001 Indianapolis, IN Caleb Williams (TX)
2000 Indianapolis, IN Max Miller (IA)
1999 Indianapolis, IN Kevin Sladek (TX)
1998 Indianapolis, IN Erin L. Plettenberg (MD)
1997 Indianapolis, IN Alexander G. Henlin (NH)
1996 Topeka, KS Kaleen Love (AZ)
1995 Harrisburg, PA Aron Egner (NY)
1994 Colorado Springs, CO Lisa S. Tsai (TX)
1993 Cary, NC Cedric L. Ollison (GA)
1992 Baton Rouge, LA Kerri Ruttenberg (MD)
1991 Boise, ID Jack L. White (CA)
1990 Tampa, FL Joshua Boyd (KY)
1989 Lincoln, NE Martin T. Kelly, Jr. (MD)
1988 Denton, TX Dilip Paliath (MD)
1987 Lee’s Summit, MO Maryagnes Barbieri (MA)
1986 Tuscaloosa, AL Jennifer J. Demmon (IA)
1985 Des Moines, IA Gwen Connolly (WI)
1984 Lansing, MI Arthur Jordan (PA)
1983 Annapolis, MD Keith R. Finch (VA)
1982 Bismarck, ND William Kephart, Jr. (IL)
1981 Indianapolis, IN Marlene Van Dyk (MI)
Dean F. Clancy (CO)
1980 Williamsburg, VA Laura Vance (OK)
1979 El Reno, OK Fernando Baell (PA)
1978 Klamath Falls, OR Debra A. Morris (OK)
1977 Washington Crossing, PA Mark R. Thompson (IL)
1976 Springfield, IL Robert H. Maus (HI)
1975 Albany, GA Michael Begley (MD)
1974 Sioux Falls, SD Steven L. Zeller (IN)
1973 Charlotte, NC John W. Frost (IL)
1972 Weirton, WV Thomas W. Joiner (SC)
1971 Maryville, MO William H. White (TX)
1970 Houston, TX Michael P. Gallagher (MA)
1969 Boise, ID Benjamin G. Davidian (CA)
1968 St. Paul, MN John J. Cangilos (NY)
1967 Lincoln, NE Alan L. Keyes (TX)
1966 Henniker, NJ Ronald T. McCoy (AZ)
1965 Portland, OR James F. Kay (CA)
1964 Tampa, FL David B. Marth (WI)
1963 Eau Claire, WI Stephen A. Oxman (NJ)
1962 Salt Lake City, UT Patricia Ann Turner (OK)
1961 East Hartford, CT Robert J. O'Connell (NY)
1960 Penn Yan, NY Lanny Unruh (KS)
1959 Lodi, CA Roger R. Majak (IL)
1958 Portales, NM Reed M. Stewart (IN)
1957 Waterville, ME Dan McCall (CA)
1956 St. Louis, MO Daniel Duckworth (TN)
1955 Blackwell, OK Michael Miller (CA)
1954 Los Angeles, CA Jack McNees (KS)
1953 Jersey City, NJ Joel M. Bernstein (NY)
1952 Baton Rouge, LA Cliff Thompson (KS)
1951 Richmond, VA Jeanne-Mann Dickinson (VA)
1950 Phoenix, AZ James A. Robinson (OK)
1949 Philadelphia, PA Paul T. Heyne (MO)
1948 Savannah, GA James H. Grant (FL)
1947 Charleston, WV Roy F. Greenaway (CA)
1946 Grinnell, IA William O. Wollin (CA)
1945 Buffalo, NY Robert A. Kelly, Jr. (NJ)
1944 Boonville, MO Brent Bozell (NE)
1943 New Orleans, LA Burton Bernard (IL)
1942 Milwaukee, WI Albert P. Smith, Jr. (TN)
1941 Charleston, SC Frank Church, Jr. (ID)
1940 Boston, MA Thomas E. Haggerty (NY)
1939 Springfield, IL H. Fletcher Padgett, Jr., (SC)
1938 Norman, OK John Janson (AZ)