JSSP 30 finalists prepare for Colorado

Featured in Shooting Sports
JSSP 30 finalists prepare for Colorado
Photo by Sean Crosier

The top 15 individuals in both the Sporter and Precision category have been identified and are invited to compete in The American Legion’s 22nd Annual Junior Air Rifle National Championships in Colorado Springs, Colo., Aug. 7-12.

The individuals will convene at the USA Shooting Range Facilities, located at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, where they will aim for the national championship title in their category by shooting with a .177 caliber air rifle in three positions: prone, standing and kneeling.

The following is a list of the top 15 individuals, along with his or her state and team name, in both the Sporter and Precision category.

Sporter:

  1. Sara Crampton, Iowa–Des Moines North High School MCJROTC
  2. Hunter Cushman, Virginia–King George HS NJROTC
  3. Corey Hanley, New Mexico–Eldorado High School MCJROTC
  4. Rachel Mangan, South Carolina–Walhalla High School AJROTC
  5. Iran Rodriguez, Illinois–Zion-Benton High School NJROTC
  6. Rachael Schoenrock, Nebraska–Homestead 4-H
  7. Cody Sanchez, New Mexico–Valencia Co. 4-H
  8. Samantha Migliori, New York–American Legion Post 151 Middletown
  9. Todd Mazur, Texas–Killeen High School JROTC
  10. Jonah Quintero, Texas–Bordelon Rifles
  11. Clint Alama, South Carolina–Pelion High School AJROTC
  12. Devin Fink, Pennsylvania–Dallastown High School MCJROTC
  13. Mackenzie Crabb, Montana–Mineral County 4-H
  14. Charles Nordstrom, Minnesota–St. Thomas Academy
  15. Tyler Johnson, St. Thomas Academy

Precision:

  1. Tyler Rico, Arizona–Flowing Wells High School JROTC
  2. Patrick Sunderman, Minnesota–American Legion Post 102
  3. Hannah Black, Virginia–Patriot Shooting Club
  4. Alan Agnew, Washington–Paul Bunyan Junior Air Rifle Club
  5. Alison Weisz, Montana–Gallatin Co. 4-H
  6. Colt Gross, South Carolina–North Augusta High School NJROTC
  7. Kelsey Collins, California–Lincoln Ballistics
  8. Rachael Hodges, Georgia–Cherokee Youth Shooting Club
  9. Kendal Elder, Ohio–Ashland Eagles
  10. Mitchell Van Patten, Idaho–Meridian Optimist Jr. Rifle Club
  11. Magdalena Mical, Florida–Wyoming Antelope
  12. Joshua Black, Virginia–Patriot Shooting Club
  13. Casadie Bragg, Georgia–Cherokee Youth Shooting Club
  14. Emily Cock, Oregon-Junior Timber Beasts
  15. Justin Nissen, Sutter Union High School

More in Shooting Sports

 

Add new comment

By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.

Tell us what you think