Shop Online at Emblem Sales
Google +LinkedInPinterestYouTubeInstagramTwitterFacebook

Junior Shooting Sports Trophy

The American Legion Junior Shooting Sports Program Trophy was established in 2001. The trophies are awarded annually to the top performing individual and team in the Sporter and Precision categories competing in the annual USA Shooting National Junior Olympic Air Rifle Championship. Recipients are members of clubs and teams affiliated with The American Legion Junior Shooting Sports Program.

2015

Sporter Team:

Zion Benton NJROTC (Illinois)
Post 865, The American Legion of Illinois
Justine Hamilton, Jaycie Hoenig, William Newman, Howard Norrish

Sporter Individual:

Gabriel Palermo
Freeport High School NJROTC (Illinois)
Post 139, The American Legion of Illinois

Precision Team:

Hardcore 4 (Georgia)
Post 639, The American Legion of Georgia
Dana Bowen, Rachel Kimbell, Mary Pratt, Dakota Spivey

Precision Individual:

Sarah Sutton
Black Swamp Junior Rifle Club (Ohio)
Post 114, The American Legion of Ohio

2014

Sporter Team:

Zion Benton NJROTC (Illinois)
Post 865, The American Legion of Illinois
Zachary Dumyahn, Justine Hamilton, Kevin Hamilton, Kayla Savage

Sporter Individual:

Isela Velazquez
R.L. Paschal JROTC (Texas)
Post 569, The American Legion of Texas

Precision Team:

Hardcore 4 (Georgia)
Post 639, The American Legion of Georgia
Dana Bowen, Maggie Mason, Mary Pratt, Brandon Thomas

Precision Individual:

Sarah Osborn
Patriot Shooting Club of VA (Virginia)
Post 233, The American Legion of Virginia

2013

Sporter Team:

Franklin County High School AFJROTC (Virginia)
Post 6, The American Legion of Virginia
Cody Ashby, Jonathan Gove, Brantley Santrock, Michael Barton

Sporter Individual:

Rachael Schoenrock
Homestead 4-H (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska

Precision Team:

Walla Walla High School JROTC (Washington)
Walter C. Lee Post 32
Sarah Jameson, Caitlyn Lasseigne, Allison Jurgensen, Andrew Jenkins

Precision Individual:

Rachael Schoenrock
Homestead 4-H (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska

2012

Sporter Team:

King George High School NJROTC (Virginia)
Ratcliffe-Owens-Sumner Post 8, The American Legion of Virginia
Sheila Craine, Hunter Cushman, Sheila Craine, Emilie Stevenson, Vance Parker

Sporter Individual:

Cody Sanchez
Valencia County 4-H (New Mexico)
Post 85, The American Legion of New Mexico

Precision Team:

Sutter Union High School (California)
Post 705, The American Legion of California
Jaycee Carter, Justin Nissen, Greta Ochsner, Lauren Zerkovich

Precision Individual:

Daniel Lowe
Capital City Junior Rifle Team (Washington)
Edward B. Rhoades Post 2, The American Legion of Washington

2011

Sporter Team:

Patriot Shooting Club (Virginia)
Post 233, The American Legion of Virginia
Joshua Black, Sarah Osborn, Timothy Teller, and Thomas Wheeless

Sporter Individual:

Maneva Gill
Pacifica 4-H (California)
Post 238, The American Legion of California

Precision Team:

Palmyra Junior Rifle Team (Pennsylvania)
Post 72, The American Legion of Pennsylvania
Nathan Brandeburg, Briann Derr, Elizabeth Embeck, Alyssa Gestl

Precision Individual:

Daniel Lowe
Capital City Junior Rifle Team (Washington)
Edward B. Rhoades Post 2, The American Legion of Washington

2010

Sporter Team:

Lafayette Gun Club of Virginia "White" (Virginia)
Post 273, The American Legion of Virginia
Hannah Black, Joshua Black, Matthew Brewer, and Thomas Wheeless

Sporter Individual:

Hannah Weatherford
North Little Rock H.S. JROTC (Arkansas)
Post 40, The American Legion of Arkansas

Precision Team:

Arlington Optimist Acorns (Virginia)
Fairfax American Legion Post 177, The American Legion of Virginia
Ryan Anderson, Evelyn Holman, Cammille Lathbury, and Morgan Lluy

Precision Individual:

Matthew Martin
Borealis Bullseyes (Alaska)
Spenard Post 28, The American Legion of Alaska

2009

Sporter Team:

Lafayette Gun Club of Virginia “White” (Virginia)
Post 273, The American Legion of Virginia
Hannah Black, Joshua Black, Matthew Brewer, and Thomas Wheeless

Sporter Individual:

William Eades, III
C.E. Byrd High School JROTC (Louisiana)
Cedar Grove Post 6, The American Legion of Louisiana

Precision Team:

Lincoln Rifle Club (California)
James E. Fowler Post 264, The American Legion of California
Jacob Carrillo, Dustin McQueary, Brett Morrison, and Kaitlin Pennell

Precision Individual:

Kaitlin Pennell
Lincoln Rifle Club (California)
James E. Fowler Post 264, The American Legion of California

2008

Sporter Team:

Ozark High School JROTC (Missouri)
Post 639, The American Legion of Missouri
Jacob Edwards, Kelsea Hunt, Shawn Spradling, and Rob Thompson

Sporter Individual:

Kelsea Hunt
Ozark High School JROTC (Missouri)
Post 639, The American Legion of Missouri

Precision Team:

Capitol City Junior Rifle Club (Washington)
Edward B. Rhodes Post 2, The American Legion of Washington
Brandon Hergert, Daniel Lowe, Josh Pagel, and Kyle Rebillion

Precision Individual:

Abigail Stanec
Ashland Eagles (Ohio)
Frank Bender Post 473, The American Legion of Ohio

2007

Sporter Team:

R.L. Paschal H.S. JROTC (Texas)
Post 569, The American Legion of Texas
Amanda Aguilera, Xentri Garza, Dean Harmon, and Daniel Hilario, Jr.

Sporter Individual:

Micaela Jochum
Homestead 4-H Shooting Club (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska

Precision Team:

DuBois Rifle and Pistol Club (Pennsylvania)
DuBois Post 17, The American Legion of Pennsylvania
Aaron Holsopple, Michael Kulbacki, Justin Pentz, and Kyle Smith

Precision Individual:

Ethan Settlemires
Cross Roads Sport Shooting (Mississippi)
Peter A. Johns Post 6, The American Legion of Mississippi

2006

Sporter Team:

Homestead 4-H Shooting Club (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska
Cole Bures, Micaela Jochum, Alex Niefeldt, & Alyssa Wolken

Sporter Individual:

Micaela Jochum
Homestead 4-H Shooting Club (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska

Precision Team:

DuBois Rifle and Pistol Club (Pennsylvania)
DuBois Post 17, The American Legion of Pennsylvania
Michael Kulbacki, Justin Pentz, Kyle Smith, and Kyle Yebermetsky

Precision Individual:

Michael Kulbacki
DuBois Rifle and Pistol Club (Pennsylvania)
DuBois Post 17, The American Legion of Pennsylvania

2005

Sporter Team:

Homestead 4-H Shooting Club (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska
Jace Bures, Micaela Jochum, Sheena Mahloch, & Clint Sejkora

Sporter Individual:

Jace Bures
Homestead 4-H Shooting Club (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska

Precision Team:

DuBois Rifle and Pistol Club (Pennsylvania)
DuBois Post 17, The American Legion of Pennsylvania
Christina Dutra, Michael Kulbacki, Justin Pentz, & Kyle Smith

Precision Individual:

Amanda Jeffries
McAlester Jr. Air Rifle Club (Oklahoma)
Harrison Powers Post 79, The American Legion of Oklahoma

2004

Sporter Team:

Homestead 4-H Shooting Club (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska
Sarah Broeker, Jace Bures, Micaela Jochum, & Clint Sejkora

Sporter Individual:

Jace Bures
Homestead 4-H Shooting Club (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska

Precision Team:

Wolf Creek Young Shooters (Georgia)
Post 160, The American Legion of Georgia
Jeremy Drennan, Jonathan Hall, Joseph Hall, & Phillip Huckaby

Precision Individual:

Joseph Hall
Wolf Creek Young Shooters (Georgia)
Post 160, The American Legion of Georgia

2003

Sporter Team:

Homestead 4-H Shooting Club (Nebraska)
Post 27, The American Legion of Nebraska
Jace Bures, Micaela Jochum, Nathan Jochum, & Clint Sejkora

Sporter Individual:

Andrew Hahn
Humboldt Sharpshooters (South Dakota)
William H. Crippen Post 62, The American Legion of South Dakota

Precision Team:

Palmyra Wrecking Crew II (Pennsylvania)
Palmyra Post 72, The American Legion of Pennsylvania
Leslie Angeli, Cody Rutter, Justin Sparks, & Brad Stepp

Precision Individual:

Daniel Belluzzo
Itasca County 4-H Shooting Sports (Minnesota)
McVeigh-Dunn Post 60, The American Legion of Minnesota

2002

Sporter Team:

Bogalusa High School AJROTC (Louisiana)
Magic City Post 24, The American Legion of Louisiana
Brandon Applewhite, Cody Cleland, Brandon Green, & Brian Phillips

Sporter Individual:

Brandon Green
Bogalusa High School AJROTC (Louisiana)
Magic City Post 24, The American Legion of Louisiana

Precision Team:

Palmyra Sportsman (Pennsylvania)
Palmyra Post 72, The American Legion of Pennsylvania
Jamie Beyerle, Vicki Goss, James Miller, & Justin Sparks

Precision Individual:

James Hall
Wolf Creek Young Shooters (Georgia)
Post 160, The American Legion of Georgia

2001

Sporter Team:

Bogalusa High School AJROTC (Louisiana)
Magic City Post 24, The American Legion of Louisiana
Logan Brouillette, Brandon Green, Brian Phillips, & Brandon Applewhite

Sporter Individual:

Logan Brouillette
Bogalusa High School AJROTC (Louisiana)
Magic City Post 24, The American Legion of Louisiana

Precision Team:

Langhorne Rod & Gun Club (Pennsylvania)
Post 440, The American Legion of Pennsylvania
Lucy Jacobson, Brian Kern, Jason Lere, & Erin Skeuse

Precision Individual:

Ryan Tanoue
Puuloa Rifle & Pistol Club (Hawaii)
Waikiki Post 35, The American Legion of Hawaii