Shop Online at Emblem Sales
Google +LinkedInPinterestYouTubeInstagramTwitterFacebook

Awards

New Endowment Award Information


Awards from 2015 National Convention


Triple Nickle Award-Florida, Mississippi

 

National Color Guard - Stillwell Award - Detachment of California 12th District


Endowment Fund Awards-

James A. Drain Founder's Award-Detachment of Nevada

Harry W. Colmery Legacy Award-Detachment of Florida


Child Welfare Foundation:

Detachment of Florida received the US Udie Grant Legacy Award for 2014-2015

Detachment of Hawaii for Excellence and Achieving the Highest Per-Capita for 2014-2015

Detachment of Hawaii received the CWF Meritorious Achievement Award for Highest Increase Per-Capita 2014-2015

Detachment of Ohio received the Garland D. Murphy, Jr. Award for 2014-2015

Per Capita Awards Largest in the Nation – Hawaii

Largest Monetary Donation in the Nation – Ohio

Largest Monetary Donation in the South Region – Florida

Largest Monetary Donation in the East Region – Pennsylvania

Largest Monetary Donation in the Mid-West Region – Colorado

Largest Monetary Donation in the Western Region – Arizona

Best Detachment - Georgia

Best District - District 9-Georgia

Best Squadron - Colton, Ca. Squadron 155

Mid West - Round Rock, Texas Squadron 447

Central - Festus, Missouri Squadron 253

East - Leonardo, New Jersey Squadron 338

West - Arlington, Washington Squadron 76

South - East Point, Georgia Squadron 51


Membership Awards:

Hartline Award-Most New Squadrons-Pennsylvania, Mississippi, California, Illinois, Florida

Houghton Award-Greatest % Increase in Membership

Catagory 1 –Utah

Catagory 2 – Southern-Oregon

Catagoru 3 – Iowa

Catagoru 4 – Arizona

Catagory 5 – Florida

 

Regional 100% Awards

East - District of Columbia

South - Mississippi

Central - Minnesota

Mid-West - Oklahoma

West - Nevada

Highest Renewal Percentage by Region

East - France

South - Louisiana

Central - Minnesota

Mid-West - South Dakota

West -Utah


Largest Squadron Award – Newport Harbor Squadron 291, 1,751

 

History Book Awards

The History Book Squadron Winner was awarded to Lady Lake, FL Squadron 347

Distict Winner is District 6-Florida

 The Detachment Winner is - Kansas

V A & R Awards

Kirby Kepler Memorial (Squadron): Squadron 208, Kerrville, Texas

Allen I. O’Brian Memorial (District): District 1 Georgia

Earl Webster Memorial (Detachment): Georgia

Charles B. Rigsby Volunteer of the Year: Robert Filippi- Squadron 183 Parkville, MD.


Americanism Awards

The winners for the Gerald Atwood-Edward Beyea-Raymond York Memorial Awards are:

#1 Detachment in the Nation – Georgia

#1 District in the Nation – 9th Distric Georgia

#1 Squadron of the Year - John B. Handle Squadron 89, Vestal, New York

The following National Emergency Fund Awards were presented:

Largest Donation Per Capita in the Nation – Arkansas

Largest Donation Per Capita in the Central Region – Iowa

Largest Donation Per Capita in the East Region – Conneticutt

Largest Donation Per Capita in the Mid-West Region – Montana

Largest Donation Per Capita in the West Region – Oregon


The following Community Service Scrapbook Awards were presented:

Community Service Detachment Scrapbook Award – South Carolina

Community Service District Scrapbook Award – None

Community Service Squadron Scrapbook Award – Squadron 82, La Plata, Maryland


 Children & Youth Awards were announced:

Best Detachment - Georgia

Best District - District 9-Georgia

Best Squadron - Colton, Ca. Squadron 155

Mid West - Round Rock, Texas Squadron 447

Central - Festus, Missouri Squadron 253

East - Leonardo, New Jersey Squadron 338

West - Arlington, Washington Squadron 76

South - East Point, Georgia Squadron 51

 

George B. Evans Grassroot Veterans Advocate of The Year Award - Ralph Bozella Squadron 32, Longmont, Colorado

 

Commander's Legacy Scholarship Awards

Largest Donation - Maryland

South - Florida

Central - Illinois

Mid-West - Nebraska

West - Oregon


Head Superintendent- John Kerestan


Special S.A.L. Humantarian Award-Bob Brown, Ronnie Grist