Google +LinkedInPinterestYouTubeInstagramTwitterFacebook

Veteran Services: Education Questions

Education

You've earned the right to a higher education through your service in the U.S. Armed Forces. But how do you use your GI Bill benefits? Which version is right for you? The Legion can help answer questions about state and/or federal education benefits, who can use them, and how long.

Questions & Answers

« Back to Education Questions & Answers

If I have already used part or all of my education benefits, am I still eligible to switch to the Post-9/11 GI Bill?

Yes. If you have used your education benefits, you may elect to switch from Chapter 30, (Montgomery GI Bill Р Active Duty) to Chapter 33, (Post 9/11 GI Bill). You are entitled to 36 months of benefits if you attend full time. If you attend at the half-time rate, you can receive 72 months. When you decide to switch, whatever you used under Chapter 30 will be subtracted from the Chapter 33 benefits. For instance, if you attended classes at the full-time rate and used 10 months of your Chapter 30 benefits, you will receive 26 months of Chapter 33 attending full time if you switch.

If you fall under the Chapter 1606 (Selected Reserve) or Chapter 1607 (Reserve Education Assistance Program), you will also receive 36 months if you are attending full time. However, if you elect to transfer to Chapter 33, you will receive 48 months if you attend full time. Remember, if you have attended classes at the full-time rate and used 10 months of entitlement, your remaining entitlement would be 38 months if you are attending full time.

Date: 
Wednesday, December 16, 2009 - 3:43pm