May 15, 2015
[…] Service members should not lose any portion of these educational programs due to the merger.  Where the Post 9/11 GI Bill does not provide the same services as other educational programs, it should be amended to do so.  Also, full or partial refund of the $1,200 servicemembers paid to become eligible for MGIB should be made.

Two examples of inconsistency between the MGIB-AD and Post 9/11 are as follows:

(1) Currently Title 38 U.S. Code Chapter 33, subchapter II – Educational Assistance (§§ 3311 – 3319), section § 3315 (c) states the following:

The charge against an individual’s entitlement under this chapter for payment for a licensing or certification test shall be determined at the rate of one month (rounded to the nearest whole month) for each amount paid that equals

The change to chapter 33 should mirror previous Public Law 106-419: Veteran Benefits and Health Care Improvement Act of 2000, section 122 that outlined licensing and certification, and reads as follows: