Google +LinkedInPinterestYouTubeInstagramTwitterFacebook

Dateline Capitol Hill

Following are the new members of the 113th Congress. New senators are listed first, followed by representatives listed by district. In cases where a new member is a veteran, that person’s period of service is indicated in bold. A new member belonging to The American Legion is indicated with [AL].

In addition, there are seven House races in Arizona, California, Florida, Louisiana and North Carolina that are too close to call at this time, or may involve recounts.

Overall, the number of veterans in Congress will shrink. In the House, there will be only 84 veterans out of 435 members. The number of veterans in the Senate will go from 25 to 18.

ARIZONA

Senate – Jeff Flake (R), U.S. representative (2001-present), former think tank executive

1st – Ann Kirkpatrick (D), former U.S. representative (2009-2011), former state representative

2nd – Ron Barber (D), incumbent, vs. Martha McSally (R), college professor, retired Air Force officer (Persian Gulf)

5th – Matt Salmon (R), former U.S. representative (1995-2001), former state senator, lobbyist

9th – Kyrsten Sinema (D), former state senator, former state representative, social worker

ARKANSAS

4th – Tom Cotton (R), management consultant, attorney (Army, Iraq and Afghanistan)

CALIFORNIA

1st – Doug LaMalfa (R), state senator, former state assemblyman, farmer

2nd – Jared Huffman (D), state assemblyman, attorney

7th – Dan Lungren (R), incumbent, vs. Ami Bera (D), physician

8th – Paul Cook (R), state assemblyman, former city mayor, college professor, retired Marine Corps officer (Vietnam, Lebanon/Grenada) [AL]

15th – Eric Swalwell (D), city councilman, attorney, former congressional aide

21st – David Valadao (R), state assemblyman, dairy owner, farmer

26th – Julia Brownley (D), city assemblywoman, marketing executive

29th – Tony Cardenas (D), city councilman, former state assemblyman, engineer

35th – Gloria McCloud (D), state senator, former assemblywoman

36th – Raul Ruiz (D), emergency room physician, health care advocate

41st – Mark Takano (D), community college board trustee

47th – Alan Lowenthal (D), state senator, former state assemblyman, retired college professor

51st – Juan Vargas (D), state senator, former state assemblyman, former city councilman, businessman

52nd – Brian Bilbray (R), incumbent, vs. Scott Peters (D), San Diego port commission chair, former city council president, attorney

CONNECTICUT

Senate – Chris Murphy (D), U.S. representative (2007-present), former state senator, attorney

5th – Elizabeth Esty (D), former state representative, attorney, community activist

FLORIDA

3rd – Ted Yoho (R), veterinarian, political activist

6th – Ron DeSantis (R), attorney, (Navy officer, Iraq) [AL]

9th – Alan Grayson (D), former U.S. representative (2009-2011), attorney

18th – Allen West (R), incumbent, vs. Patrick Murphy (D), construction executive,
accountant

19th – Trey Radel (R), radio talk show host, public relations executive, former TV news reporter

22nd – Lois Frankel (D), former city mayor, former state house minority leader, attorney

26th – Joe Garcia (D), former county party chair, political consultant

GEORGIA

9th – Doug Collins (R), state representative, attorney

HAWAII

Senate – Mazie Hirono (D), U.S. representative (2007-present), former lieutenant governor, attorney

2nd – Tulsi Gabbard (D), city councilwoman, former state representative (Persian Gulf)

ILLINOIS

8th – Tammy Duckworth (D), former VA assistant secretary, Army National Guard lieutenant colonel (Army, Iraq)

10th – Brad Schneider (D), tax consultant

11th – Bill Foster (D), former U.S. representative (2008-2011), physicist

12th – Bill Enyart (D), retired Army National Guard major general, former state adjutant general, attorney (Vietnam, Lebanon/Grenada, Panama, Persian Gulf)

13th – Rodney Davis (R), former congressional aide, former state party executive director

17th – Cheri Bustos (D), city alderman, public relations executive, former journalist

INDIANA

Senate – Joe Donnelly (D), U.S. representative (2007-present), former state election official, attorney

2nd – Jackie Walorski (R), former state representative, international nonprofit group founder

5th – Susan Brooks (R), former U.S. attorney, former city deputy mayor

6th – Luke Messer (R), former state representative, former state party executive director, attorney

KENTUCKY

4th – Thomas Massie (R), county judge-executive, businessman, rancher, mechanical engineer

6th – Andy Barr (R) – attorney, former congressional aide

LOUISIANA

3rd – Charles Boustany (R), CD-7 incumbent, vs. Greg Landry (R), CD-3 incumbent

(Note: Under Louisiana’s election procedures, if a candidate does not receive at least 50 percent of the votes, the top two finishers, regardless of party, will face a run-off Dec. 8.)

MAINE

Senate – Angus King (I),
former governor, former energy executive, attorney

MARYLAND

6th – John Delaney (D), businessman, commercial banker

MASSACHUSETTS

Senate – Elizabeth Warren (D), attorney, law school professor, consumer advocate

4th – Joe Kennedy III (D), attorney, son of former U.S. Rep. Joe Kennedy

MICHIGAN

5th – Dan Kildee (D), former county treasurer, former county commissioner, former school board member

11th – Kerry Bentivolio (R), teacher, political activist (Army, Vietnam & Army National Guard, Persian Gulf and Iraq)

MINNESOTA

8th – Rick Nolan (D), former U.S. representative (1975-1981), businessman

MISSOURI

2nd – Ann Wagner (R), former U.S. ambassador to Luxembourg, businesswoman

MONTANA

At Large – Steve Daines (R), technology executive

NEBRASKA

Senate – Deb Fischer (R), state senator, former school board member, rancher

NEVADA

1st – Dina Titus (D), former U.S. representative (2009-2011), former U.S. Civil Rights commissioner, former state senator

4th – Steven Horsford (D), state senate majority leader, culinary school CEO

NEW HAMPSHIRE

1st – Carol Shea-Porter (D), former U.S. representative (2007-2011), former city party chairwoman

2nd – Ann McLane Kuster (D), attorney, political activist, former congressional aide

NEW JERSEY

10th – Donald Payne Jr. (D),  city council president, county freeholder

NEW MEXICO

Senate – Martin Heinrich (D), U.S. representative (2009-present), former city councilor, former nonprofit group official

1st – Michelle Lujan Grisham (D), county commissioner, former state government official, attorney

NEW YORK

6th – Grace Meng (D), state assemblywoman, attorney

8th – Hakeem Jeffries (D), state assemblyman & attorney

18th – Sean Patrick Maloney (D), attorney, former state cabinet member, former White House aide

24th – Dan Maffei (D), former U.S. representative (2009-2011), former congressional aide, businessman

27th – Chris Collins (R), former county executive

NORTH CAROLINA

7th – Mike McIntyre (D), incumbent, vs. David Rouzer (R), state senator, business consultant, former U.S. Department of Agriculture official

8th – Richard Hudson (R), business consultant, former congressional aide, political activist

9th – Robert Pittenger (R), former state senator, real-estate investor

11th – Mark Meadows (R), real estate investor, political activist

13th – George Holding (R), former U.S. Attorney, former congressional aide

NORTH DAKOTA

Senate – Heidi Heitkamp (D), former attorney general, former state tax commissioner

At Large – Kevin Cramer (R), state public service commissioner

OHIO

2nd – Brad Wenstrup (R), surgeon, political activist (Army Reserve, Iraq)

3rd – Joyce Beatty (D), former state House Minority Leader, university official

14th – Dave Joyce (R), county prosecutor

OKLAHOMA

1st – Jim Bridenstine (R), aviation museum executive director (Navy, Iraq and Afghanistan)

2nd – Markwayne Mullin (R), plumbing contractor

PENNSYLVANIA

4th – Scott Perry (R), state representative, mechanical contractor (Army National Guard, Persian Gulf and Iraq)

12th – Keith Rothfus (R), attorney, former Department of Homeland Security official

17th – Matt Cartwright (D), attorney

SOUTH CAROLINA

7th – Tom Rice (R), county council chairman, attorney, accountant

TEXAS

Senate – Ted Cruz (R), former state solicitor general, attorney

14th – Randy Weber (R), state representative, former city councilman, air conditioning contractor

16th – Beto O’Rourke (D), former city councilman, businessman

20th – Joaquin Castro (D), state representative

23rd – Pete Gallego (D), state representative, attorney

25th – Roger Williams (R), former Texas secretary of state, former minor league baseball player

33rd – Marc Veasey (D), state representative, businessman

34th – Filemon Vela (D), attorney

36th – Steve Stockman (R), former U.S. representative (1995-1997), consultant

UTAH

2nd – Chris Stewart (R), author, consultant (Persian Gulf)

VIRGINIA

Senate – Tim Kaine (D), former DNC chairman, former governor, former city mayor

WASHINGTON

1st – Suzan DelBene (D), former company vice president, college trustee, anti-poverty activist

6th – Derek Kilmer (D), state senator, economic development executive

10th – Denny Heck (D), former state house majority leader, former gubernatorial chief of staff

WISCONSIN

Senate – Tammy Baldwin (D), U.S. representative (1999-present), former state representative

2nd – Mark Pocan (D), state representative, former county supervisor, businessman

House, Senate Veterans Affairs committees will see changes

With the 2012 elections mostly over, Congress will begin filling vacancies and rearranging committee assignments for the 113th Congress.

More in Digital Dispatch

 

Add new comment

Filtered HTML

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <p>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Tell us what you think