H.R.456: Reducing Barriers for Veterans Education Act of 2015
[…] Allowing higher education institutions to access their respective student-veteran body education benefits in real time will allow for school certifying officials and institution to better provide academic and financial advising to those beneficiaries about other financial aid opportunities and programs available to them prior to the semester beginning. This section also falls in line with President Obama’s 2012 Executive Order, Establishing Principles of Excellence for Education Institutions Serving Service Members, Veterans, Spouses, and Other Family members, section 2(g), which states:
“Provide educational plans for all individuals using Federal military and veterans educational benefits that detail how they will fulfill all the requirements necessary to graduate and the expected timeline of completion.”
However, without this provision of H.R 475, it is too difficult for higher education institutions and their staff to properly advise their respective GI Bill beneficiaries in this way, as well as ensure their success in higher education.