October 06, 2015
[…] • To determine if VA is utilizing the education debt reduction program;
  • To understand how VA is addressing barriers in delivering telemedicine; and
  • For the Veterans Health Administration to provide an assessment of succession plans regarding vacancies across the Department.    

Section 301: Establishment of positions of Directors of Veterans Integrated Service

Networks in Office of Under Secretary for Health of Department of Veterans Affairs and modification of qualifications for Medical Directors

This section would amend Title 38, U.S.C. section 7306(a)(4), by inserting “and Directors of Veterans Integrated Service Networks” after “Such Medical Directors;” and by striking “, who shall be either a qualified doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine.”

Section 302: Pay for Medical Directors and Directors of Veterans Integrated Service Networks