Since the average licensing and certification test fee is approximately $200, this can result in a loss of a significant amount of entitlement per recipient. The Montgomery GI Bill does not have this requirement. For the Montgomery GI Bill, the monthly entitlement is reduced proportionate to the cost of the license or exam fee.
The American Legion is recommending that Congress change 38 U.S. Code Chapter 33, subchapter II – Educational Assistance (§§ 3311 – 3319), section § 3315 (c) that states the following:
The charge against an individual’s entitlement under this chapter for payment for a licensing or certification test shall be determined at the rate of one month (rounded to the nearest whole month) for each amount paid that equals.
The change to Chapter 33 should mirror previous Public Law 106-419: Veteran Benefits and Health Care Improvement Act of 2000, section 122 that outlined licensing and certification, and read as follows: