46 youth win American Legion department oratorical contest for national scholarship

46 youth win American Legion department oratorical contest for national scholarship

The 2021 American Legion National Oratorical Contest, a high school U.S. Constitutional speech contest, was scheduled for April 9-11 in Indianapolis but canceled due to health and safety concerns with the current pandemic.

Because the national contest was canceled, for this program year youth who were certified by their respective American Legion department as the department oratorical champion will be awarded a $5,000 academic scholarship sponsored by the American Legion Child Welfare Foundation and The American Legion. For department champions to be awarded the scholarship, departments must have had certified their oratorical winner to National Headquarters by March 15 as stated in the National Oratorical Contest Rules.

The following are the 46 certified 2021 American Legion department oratorical winners:

Alaska: Matthew Nash

Alabama: Luke Daniel Pollock

Arkansas: Sophia Aimee Wright

Arizona: Hannah Shin

California: Regina Irene Molitoris

Colorado: Paige C Kastens

Washington, D.C.: Willow Star Singleton

Delaware: Dorothy E McCormick

Florida: Max D. Schaked

France: Sydney Macauley

Georgia: Vinayak Ravishankar Menon

Iowa: Joseph Michael Junker

Indiana: Harris M. Collins

Kansas: Owen Miller

Kentucky: Jackson Thomas Boone

Louisiana: Kamryn Ross Passman

Massachusetts: Grace Scott

Maryland: Srivatsaan Kalpana Sreenivasan

Michigan: Jack Tyler Smith

Minnesota: Hazel E. Chvatal

Missouri: Vignesh Kumar

Montana: Margaret Evelyn Martin

North Carolina: Emma Louise Hall

North Dakota: Jacob N Schulz

Nebraska: Sarah Marie Lasso

New Hampshire: Valerie Elizabeth McDonnell

New Jersey: Greta Leigh Davis

New Mexico: Sarah Madeline Morgan Smith-Myers

Nevada: Eleanor Reynolds

New York: Ian Chung

Ohio: Liberty Virginia Menke

Oklahoma: Aynsley Brooke-Coker Davis

Oregon: Kalyn Rae Lafayette

Pennsylvania: Noah Benjamin Safford

Puerto Rico: Dylan Hernandez

Rhode Island: Grace Elizabeth Starosciak

South Carolina: William Frederick Sander

South Dakota: Fiala Jane Herceg

Tennessee: Robert W. Keeton III

Texas: Jacob Groninga

Utah: McKya Anderson

Virginia: Connor Ryan Handwerk

Vermont: Avery Taylor Carter

Washington: Swadesh Satyamohan Sistla

Wisconsin: Braiya Lee Nolan

Wyoming: Aaron Jay Swaney II