Junior Shooting Sports Records

Club Tournament Records

Most National Championship Tournaments

(Minimum of 6 National Championships)

LaCueva High School MCJROTC, New Mexico - 14
(1997-2001, 2003-2011)

Somerset Junior Rifle Club, New Jersey - 10
(1992, 1995, 1997-2000, 2002-2004, 2006)

Gallatin County 4-H Shooting Sports, Montana - 8
(1997, 1999, 2004-2005, 2008-2010, 2012)

BSA Explorer Post/Venture Crew 318, Minnesota - 8
(1992-1993, 1995-1997, 1999, 2001, 2007)

Central Catholic High School AJROTC "Bordelon Rifles",
Texas - 7
(1995-1996, 1999-2000, 2005, 2010, 2012)

Homestead 4-H Shooting Club, Nebraska - 7
(1999, 2001, 2004-2005, 2009, 2011, 2012)

Palmyra Junior Rifle Team, Pennsylvania - 7
(2001-2002, 2005-2007, 2009, 2011)

Lowell High School JROTC, California - 7
(1997, 2000-2004, 2006)

Colonel Allison Junior Rifle Club, Oregon - 7
(1992, 1994-1997, 2001, 2006)

Langhorne Rod & Gun Club, Pennsylvania - 7
(1996, 1998-2002, 2005)

Great Trail Musketeers, Ohio - 6
(1992-1994, 1996-1997, 2010)

West Ashley High School NJROTC, South Carolina - 6
(2005-2010)

Oak Harbor High School NJROTC, Washington - 6
(1995, 1997-1998, 2006-2007, 2010)

B.C. Rain High School JROTC, Alabama - 6
(1991-1995, 2006)

Killingly Rifle Club, Connecticut - 6
(1994-1999)

Northeast Georgia Junior Rifle Team, Georgia - 6
(1996-2001)

Most Consecutive National Championship Tournaments

(Minimum of 5 National Championships)

LaCueva High School MCJROTC, New Mexico - 9
(2003-2011)

Killingly Rifle Club, Connecticut - 6
(1994-1999)

Northeast Georgia Junior Rifle Team, Georgia - 6
(1996-2001)

West Ashley High School NJROTC, South Carolina - 6
(2005-2010)

Lowell High School JROTC, California - 5
(2000-2004)

Langhorne Rod & Gun Club, Pennsylvania - 5
(1998-2002)

LaCueva High School MCJROTC, New Mexico - 5
(1997-2001)

B.C. Rain High School JROTC, Alabama - 5
(1991-1995)

Marcos de Niza High School JROTC, Arizona - 5
(1991-1995)

Most Athletes Competing – Single Year

5 ‐ LaCueva High School MCJROTC, New Mexico (2009)
4 ‐ DuBois Rifle & Pistol Club, Pennsylvania (2006)
4 ‐ LaCueva High School MCJROTC, New Mexico (1999)
4 ‐ Colonel Allison Junior Rifle Club, Oregon (1994)

Most Athletes Competing – All Years

(Minimum of 10 athletes)

31 ‐ LaCueva High School MCJROTC, New Mexico
13 ‐ Somerset Junior Rifle Club, New Jersey
13 ‐ Colonel Allison Junior Rifle Club, Oregon

Number of Athletes by State Competing in the National Finals (1991‐2012)

Alabama - 16
Alaska - 5
Arizona - 11
Arkansas - 0
California - 22
Colorado - 4
Connecticut - 12
Delaware - 0
Florida - 13
Georgia - 29
Hawaii - 6
Idaho - 3
Illinois - 7
Indiana - 6
Iowa - 3
Kansas - 5
Kentucky - 25
Louisiana - 22
Maine - 0
Maryland - 10
Massachusetts - 1
Michigan - 2
Minnesota - 15
Mississipp - i3
Missouri - 1
Montana - 19
Nebraska - 14
Nevada - 15
New Hampshire - 0
New Jersey - 20
New Mexico - 45
New York - 5
North Carolina - 5
North Dakota - 1
Ohio - 18
Oklahoma - 1
Oregon - 21
Pennsylvania - 47
Rhode Island - 6
South Carolina - 17
South Dakota - 5
Tennessee - 7
Texas - 56
Utah - 0
Vermont - 9
Virginia - 30
Washington - 19
West Virginia - 0
Wisconsin - 6
Wyoming - 2

Individual Records

Prone - 800 Possible

Precision (800)

Mike Beyerle – 1999
Myerstown Air Rifle Team (PA)

Sebastian Paquette – 1999
Killingly Rifle Club (CT)

Reya Kempley – 2000
Jedi Olympic Shooting Sports (NV)

Aaron Phillips – 2001
Northeast Georgia Junior Rifle Team (GA)

Matthew Rawlings – 2001
Post 87 Shooting Team (TX)

Jamie Beyerle – 2002
Palmyra Junior Rifle Team (PA)

James Hall – 2002
Northeast Georgia Junior Rifle Team (GA)

Joseph Hall – 2002
Northeast Georgia Junior Rifle Team (GA)

Brandon Green - 2003
Bogalusa High School JROTC (LA)

Jennifer Pason – 2004
Somerset Junior Rifle Club (NJ)

Cody Rutter – 2005
Palmyra Junior Rifle Team (PA)

Thomas Santelli – 2006
Frazier-Simplex (PA)

Sporter (786)

Rachael Schoenrock – 2012
Homestead 4-H (NE)

Standing - 800 Possible

Precision (788-54)

Emily Quiner – 2009
Minnesota Center Shots (MN)

Sporter (727)

Micaela Jochum – 2005
Homestead 4-H Gun Club (NE)

Kneeling - 800 Possible

Precision (798-64)

Antonio “Andre” Gross – 2016
Webster Junior Marksmen (NY)

Sporter (764-36)

Deckard Day ‐ 2009
Homestead 4‐H Gun Club (NE)

Grand Aggregate - 2509 Possible

Precision (2475.0)

Jonathan Hall – 2005
Wolf Creek Young Shooters (GA)

Jamie Beyerle – 2002
Palmyra Junior Rifle Team (PA)

Sporter (2348.5)

Micaela Jochum – 2005
Homestead 4-H Gun Club (NE)

Final Shoot-Off - 109 Possible

Precision (103.5)

Kaitlin Pennell ‐ 2009
Lincoln Rifle Club (GA)

Sporter (96.4)

Kurt Hakola – 2007
Binghamton Rifle Club (NY)

All-Time Top 5 Scores

Precision

Jonathan Hall – 2475.0
2005 (GA)

Jamie Beyerle – 2475.0
2002 (PA)

Thomas Santelli - 2474.4
2006 (PA)

Matthew Rawlings – 2471.8
2001 (TX)

Rachel Martin – 2469.2
2013 (NM)

Sporter

Micaela Jochum – 2348.5
2005 (NE)

Cody Sanchez* - 2330.2
2012 (NM)

Rachael Schoenrock – 2319.7
2012 (NE)

Hannah Black - 2312
2010 (VA)

Michelle Everett – 2311.9
2005 (MT)